20132012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 |2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000

2013

Issue 69, 2013 editorial

Issue 68, 2013 editorial

Issue 67, 2013 editorial

Issue 66, 2013 editorial

2012

Issue 65, 2012 editorial

Issue 64, 2012 editorial

Issue 63, 2012

Issue 62, 2012 editorial

2011

Issue 61, 2011 editorial

Issue 60, 2011 editorial

Issue 59, 2011 editorial

Issue 58, 2011 editorial

2010

Issue 57, 2010
Feature Articles: 2010 World Poll; Genevieve Yue on Carlos; Introduction to Edgar Morin on Ava Gardner by Lorraine Mortimer; Edgar Morin on Ava Gardner; Joseph Natoli on The American; Wes Felton on African Francophone Cinema in the French New Wave; Pedro Blas Gonzalez on Citizen Kane; John Downie on Digitalisation; Sean Cubitt on Digital cinema; Leon Gurevitch on The Cinemas of Interactions; Allison Maplesden on disney.go.com/fairies and Pixie Hollow MMOG; Lee-Jane Bennion-Nixon on Feminism and Cinema in the Digital Age / Festival Reports: New York Film Festival; 6th Lucca Film Festival; 67th Venice Film Festival; 15th Pusan International Film Festival; 8th Festival de Cine Cero Latitud; 19th Brisbane International Film Festival / Book Reviews: Film, Theory and Philosophy: The Key Thinkers; The Tactile Eye: Touch and the Cinematic Experience and Moving Viewers: American Film and the Spectator’s Experience; Michael Winterbottom; Re-Imagining Animation: The Changing Face of the Moving Image; Humphrey Jennings; Beyond Paradise: The Life of Ramon Novarro / Great Directors: Jean Epstein; Jean Rouch; Michael Haneke / CTEQ Annotations: Camouflage; Life as a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease; The Structure of Crystals; Family Life

Issue 56, 2010
Feature Articles: Marko Bauer’s Interview with Arnaud Desplechin; Sally Shafto’s Interview with Marie-Christine Questerbert; Murray Pomerance on Feed Me Grapes; Ian Alan Paul on Inception; The Celluloid Liberation Front on World on a Wire; David Bellos on The Illusionist; Stephen Barber on the Lumiere Brothers; Matt Losada on Iván Zulueta; Noel Vera on Rico Ilarde; Ehsan Khoshbakht on Watching the World Cup Final in a Tehran Cinema; Stephen Gaunson on Cocksucker Blues; Jake Wilson’s Interview with Leo Berkeley; Mary M. Wiles’ Interview with Gaylene Preston / Arthur and Corinne Cantrill Dossier : Introduction by Adrian Danks; Films by Arthur and Corinne Cantrill; Cantrills Expanded Cinema 1971/2006/2009; Waterfall; In This Life’s Body; Cantrills Filmnotes / Festival Reports: 16th Media City; 13th Revelation Perth International Film Festival; 24th Il Cinema Ritrovato; 9th International Documentary and Short Film Festival (Dokufest); 45th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival; 2010 Killruddery Film Festival; 64th Edinburgh International Film Festival; 2010 Melbourne International Film Festival; 30th Sundance Film Festival and 19th Pan African Film and Arts Festival / Book Reviews: Ingmar Bergman’s The Silence: Pictures in the Typewriter, Writers on the Screen and Jerzy Skolimowski: The Cinema of a Nonconformist; Latin American Melodrama: Passion, Pathos and Entertainment and All About Almodóvar: A Passion for Cinema; Richard Lester; The British “B’’ Film; Conversations with Directors: An Anthology of Interviews from Literature/Film Quarterly / Great Directors: Paul Schrader / CTEQ Annotations: Centre Stage; Irma Vep; In the Mood for Love; Song of the Exile; The 10th District Court: Moments of Trials; The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg; One Hour With You; Madame Dubarry; Kohlhiesels Töchter and Schuhpalast Pinkus; Broken Lullaby; Beginnings; Arts Vietnam: A Protest to Stop the War; The Phantom Carriage

Issue 55, 2010
Feature Articles: Correspondence by Nile Southern and Bernard Eisenschitz; Marco Abel on Dominik Graf; Michael Baute, Ekkehard Knrer, Volker Pantenburg, Stefan Pethke and Simon Rothhler on the Berlin School; Drehli Robnik on Thomas Elsaesser; Marsha McCreadie on The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant; Tiago de Luca on the Films of Carlos Reygadas; Max Cavitch on Michael Lucas; Bruce Jackson on Night Moves; Pedro Blas Gonzalez on Fahrenheit 451; Robert Farmer on Louise Brooks; Adrian Danks on the film-within-a-film; Tom Stempel on Darryl F. Zanuck; Charles Barr on Francis Ford; Jane Mills on Australia / Key Moments in Australian Cinema: The Story of the Kelly Gan; Mike and Stefani; Wake in Fright and Australia; The Mango Tree; A Girl’s Own Story; Sally Marshall is Not an Alien; Somersault; Australia / Festival Reports: BAFICI 12; 60th Berlin International Film Festival; 63rd Cannes Film Festival; 24th Fribourg International Film Festival; 24th Image Forum Festival; 7th IndieLisboa; 11th Jeonju International Film Festival; 7th Orphan Film Symposium; 6th Punto de Vista Festival Internacional de Cine Documental de Navarra; 53rd San Francisco International Film Festival; 29th Sundance Film Festival and the 18th Pan African Film and Arts Festival; 57th Sydney Film Festival / Book Reviews: Clint Eastwood and Issues of American Masculinity, Aim for the Heart: The Films of Clint Eastwood, Clint Eastwood: Evolution of a Filmmaker; Casablanca: Movies and Memory; Film Curatorship: Archives, Museums, and the Digital Marketplace; Diasporas of Australian Cinema; Theorizing Today: A Celebration of Screen’s Fiftieth Anniversary; Modular Narratives in Contemporary Cinema / Great Directors: Fernando Solanas / CTEQ Annotations: Black Peter; Days of the Eclipse; The Firemen’s Ball; Konkurs; Loves of a Blonde; Mr. Klein; Igla (The Needle); One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest; Partie de campagne; La piscine; Plein soleil; Rocco and his Brothers; Taking Off; West of Zanzibar; The Unknown; Le Cercle rouge; The Sacrifice

Issue 54, 2010
Feature Articles: Rolando Caputo and Michelle Carey on Eric Rohmer; Jackie Raynal with Berenice Reynaud on Rohmer’s ‘Silent Films’; Pascal Bonitzer, Jean-Louis Comolli, Serge Daney and Jean Narboni on a New Interview with Eric Rohmer; Luc Moullet on Place de l’Étoile; Bruce Perkins on Three Documentaries About Eric Rohmer; Alain Hertay on Eric Rohmer; Darragh O’Donoghue on Education in the Work of Eric Rohmer; Roland-François Lack on Le signe du lion; Jacob Leigh on La collectionneuse; Bruce Jackson on Night Moves Around Maud; Constantine Santas on My Night at Maud’s; Karen Goodman on Eric Rohmer’s ‘Six Moral Tales’; Daniel Fairfax on Perceval le Gallois; Fiona Handyside on Eric Rohmer’s ‘Comedies and Proverbs’ and ‘Tales of the Four Seasons’; Tony McKibbin on The Green Ray; Short Take Tributes on Rohmer by various authors; Joseph Natoli on Up in the Air; Dean Brandum on Easy Rider; Wendy Haslem on O / Solrun Hoaas Dossier: Tribute to Solrun; Solrun Hoaas 1943-2009: An Interview with Lisa French; Solrun Hoaas on DVD; Personal Statement; Aya / Festival Reports: The 47th Viennale: Vienna International Film Festival; The 28th Vancouver International Film Festival; Third Festival of Invisible Cinema; The 27th Torino Film Festival; The 2009 AFI Fest/American Film Market; ACMI’s Focus on East German Cinema program; The 39th International Film Festival Rotterdam 2010; The 39th International Film Festival Rotterdam / Book Reviews: The Horse Who Drank the Sky: Film Experience Beyond Narrative and Theory; Apichatpong Weerasethakul; The Films of Samuel Fuller: If You Die, I’ll Kill You!; Heer No Evil: Dutch Tilt, Aussie Auteur: The Films of Rolf de Heer; Martin Scorsese’s America, Hollywood Under Siege: Martin Scorsese, the Religious Right, and the Culture Wars; Global Bollywood: Travels of Hindi Song and Dance / CTEQ Annotations: Who’s That Knocking at My Door; After Hours; Boyfriends and Girlfriends; La ronde; Figuring Landscapes; Amarcord; La Dolce Vita; Nights of Cabiria; Bright Leaves; Aelita: Queen of Mars; Les Demoiselles de Rochefort; Une chambre en ville; Lola; Scandal; No Regrets for Our Youth

2009

Issue 53, 2009
Feature Articles: 2009 World Poll; Pip Chodorov on 2001: A Space Odyssey; Murray Pomerance on Some Limits of Technicolor; Drew Morton on Godard’s Comic Strip Mise-en-Scène; Angela Dalle Vacche on André Bazin and Vittorio Storaro; Michael C. Riedlinger on Citizen Kane; Sally Shafto on Une Visite au Louvre; Sally Shafto’s transcript to Straub & Huillet’s A Visit to the Louvre; Natasha Subramaniam on Ne Change Rien; Daniel Vilensky on Antichrist; Tag Gallagher on Francis Ford; Peter Hourigan on Joris Ivens; Deborah Allison on Richard Schickel / Paul Cox Dossier: Man of Flowers; Paul Cox: An Appreciation; Ardea; The Persistent Maverick; A Collaboration Between Two Artists; Idiosyncrasy and Film; To the point on point / Festival Reports: 13th Annual Views From the Avant-Garde; 56th Sydney Film Festival; 34th Toronto International Film Festival; 15th Sarajevo Film Festival; 3rd Sydney Underground Film Festival; 47th New York Film Festival; 6th China Independent Film Festival; 53rd London Film Festival; 3rd Annual Jornada Brasileira de Cinema Silencioso; 13th Canberra International Film Festival; 15th Athens International Film Festival; 10th Mezipatra Queer Film Festival; 3rd Middle East International Film Festival; 13th Rencontres Internationales, Paris / Book Reviews: Nollywood: The Video Phenomenon in Nigeria; Building Bridges: The Cinema of Jean Rouch; Loop, Print, Fade + Flicker: David Rimmer’s Moving Images; A Feminine Cinematics: Luce Irigaray, Women and Film; The Mouse Machine: Disney and Technology; The New Face of Political Cinema: Commitment in French Film Since 1995; Hidden Talent: The Emergence of Hollywood Agents; Michael Haneke’s Cinema: The Ethic of the Image / Great Directors: Jay Rosenblatt / CTEQ Annotations: Wings; Andrei Roublev; The Colour of Pomegranates; The Steamroller and the Violin; Commissar; Asya’s Happiness

Issue 52, 2009
Feature Articles: Maša Peče’s interview with Terry Gilliam; Joseph Natoli on Inglourious Basterds; Robert C. Reimer on Cinematic Images of Hitler and the Nazis; Jay Rothermel on Public Enemies; Sally Shafto on Jean-Marie Straub; Danièle Huillet and Paul Cézanne; Gabrielle Murray on ¡Que Viva México!; Robert Farmer on the Left Bank Group; Bruce Jackson on The Great Gatsby; Michael Da Silva on Lolita; Michael J. Anderson on Hatari!; Brian McFarlane on Merle Oberon; Tony McKibbin on Mutiny on the Bounty; Murray Pomerance on Botany Bay; Pedro Blas Gonzalez on 2001: A Space Odyssey / Key Moments in Australian Cinema: On The Beach; Strike Me Lucky; Wolf Creek; Newsfront; Intervention: Katherine, NT; Romper Stomper; Love Serenade / Festival Reports: 11th Buenos Aires Festival; Edinburgh International Film Festival; 11th Far East Film Festival; 44th Karlovy Vary International Film Festival; 58th Melbourne International Film Festival; 12th Revelation Perth International Film Festival; 5th Rwanda Film Festival; 52nd San Francisco International Film Festival; 12th Shanghai International Film Festival / Book Reviews: La Jetée: ciné-roman, Staring Back and Chris Marker; Jane Campion; Displaced Allegories: Post-Revolutionary Iranian Cinema; Vincente Minnelli: The Art of Entertainment; Cities in Transition: The Moving Image and the Modern Metropolis; Edgar G. Ulmer: Detour on Poverty Row; Britton on Film: The Complete Film Criticism of Andrew Britton / Great Directors: Jean-Marie Straub and Danièle Huillet; Joaquim Pedro de Andrade / CTEQ Annotations: White Dog; The Steel Helmet; Beyond Fuller; Underworld, U.S.A.; Migrant Experiences; Les Statues meurent aussi; … à Valparaiso; Dimanche á Pekin; Description of a Struggle; Le Fond de l’air est rouge; The Mortal Storm; Street Angel; Lazybones; History is Made at Night

issue 51

Issue 51, 2009
Towards an Ecology of Cinema: Ken Mogg on Hitchcock’s The Birds, Seung-hoon Jeong on The Animal in Adventure Films and Gregory Stephens on Walkabout / General Articles:Luc Moullet, a Bootleg Filmmaker; A Buñuel Scrapbook; The Trauma Film and British Romantic Cinema 1940-1960; My Son John and The Red Scare in Hollywood; Love and Social Marginality in Samson and Delilah; Wake in Fright: An Interview with Ted Kotcheff; “Cameron Fry, this one’s for you; Slovak Cinema in the 1960s / Spotlight on Viviane Vagh: Magical Transformations: A Conversation with Viviane Vagh; Notes on Free Women/Femmes libres; Viviane Vagh and the Poetics of Disappearance; Moving through the Absence: Viviane Vagh’s Ground Zero NY, 2005; Experimental Fusions: Viviane Vagh’s Beachcombers Installations / MIFF Premiere Fund/Post-Punk Dossier: Free at Last: Robert Connolly’s Balibo; Indonesia Calling: Joris Ivens in Australia; Post-Punk and Vision; Notes for a Critique of Going Down; Dogs in Space; Interview with Richard Lowenstein; Go-Go Gorilla: Another Time, Another Place: Making My Film at Swinburne / DVD Reviews: Treasures IV: American Avant-Garde Film, 1947-1986; Norman Lindsay’s Age of Consent / Festival Reports: AniFest; Berlinale Talent Campus; Diagonale; Image Forum Festival; International Film Festival Workshop; International Istanbul Film Festival; International Documentary Festival; Melbourne Queer Film Festival; Internationale Kurzfilmtage Oberhausen / Book Reviews: Masculine Singular: French New Wave Cinema and Making Waves: New Cinemas of the 1960s; Mutant Media: Essays on Cinema, Video Art and New Media; Film Festivals: From European Geopolitics to Global Cinephilia; Sam Peckinpah: Interviews; Moving Forward, Looking Back: The European Avant-garde and the Invention of Film Culture, 1919-1939; Scorsese by Ebert; Cinesexuality; The Wounds of Nations: Horror Cinema, Historical Trauma and National Identity / CTEQ Annotations: India Song; Roberto Rossellini: L’amore; Germany, Year Zero; The Machine that Kills Bad People; Paisà; Rome, Open City; Voyage to Italy; Jerzy Skolimowski: Deep End; Four Nights with Anna; Hands Up!; Moonlighting; Walkover / Great Directors: Aki Kaurismäki; Ken Russell

issue 50

Issue 50, 2009
In Memoriam: Michel Fournier 1945-2008: Reminiscences from Sally Shafto, Ewa Rudling and Patrick Deval /Conversations on Film: Interviews with Claude Bertemes; Andrew V. McLaglen; Bob Rafelson; Claire Denis; Nicolas Humbert; Andreas Dresen; Lisandro Alonso; Albert Serra; Norman J. Warren / General Articles:Vienna’s Prater District on Film; Samuel Fuller; In Bed With Bond: Redux /Festival Reports: Adelaide; AFI Fest/American Film Market; German Films at Berlin; FHAANZ conference; Festival of Jewish Cinema; Kolkata; Mannheim-Heidelberg; Possible Worlds; 2 articles on Rotterdam; Sundance and Pan African Film and Arts Festival; Sydney Underground; The Experimental Forum at Thessaloniki; Vienna; The Giornate del Cinema Muto; Human Rights Arts and Film Festival; Views from the Avant-Garde at New York / Book Reviews: The Epic in Film: From Myth to Blockbuster and Hollywood’s Ancient Worlds; Blood and Tinsel: A Memoir; Cinema and Sensation: French Film and the Art of Transgression; “Have You Seen…?” A Personal Introduction to 1,000 Films; The Decline of Sentiment: American Film in the 1920s; Documentary Display: Re-Viewing Nonfiction Film and Video; The British New Wave: A Certain Tendency?; A Family Affair: Cinema Calls Home / CTEQ Annotations:Erotikon; Master of the House; Report; The State of Things; Thunderbolt; These next 13 went up as updates between 49 and 50 The Back of Beyond; Bigger Than Life; Black Narcissus; Léon Morin, Prêtre*; Marilyn Times Five; The River; The Shop Around The Corner; Some Came Running*; Visual Variations on Noguchi; Ingmar Bergman: Fanny and Alexander; The Seventh Seal; The Silence; Smiles of a Summer Night; José Luis Guerín: In the City of Sylvia; Innisfree; Tren de sombras; Work in Progress; Japanese Noir: Black River; Pale Flower; Pistol Opera; Louis Malle: Ascenseur pour l’échafaud; Au revoir, les enfants; Le Feu follet; Lacombe, Lucien; Zazie dans le métro (* denotes a republished annotation) / Great Directors: Claire Denis; Ida Lupino

2008

Issue 49, 2008/09 General Articles:2 articles on Living London; Alfred Hitchcock and The Fighting Generation; Reflections on the Digital Revolution; Arthur Shields and The River; The Darjeeling Limited; Herman Cohen; Michelangelo Antonioni; Andrei Tarkovsky; Man Is Not a Bird; Illusions; Sexual politics of the James Bond films; J’Accuse and La Roue; Iconic Moments in Cinema: Australia, Part 1 /Festival Reports: Auckland; Locarno; Melbourne Animation; Melbourne; Intermission: Who is Miss Roder? at Melbourne; Revelation Perth; San Francisco; Toronto; Vancouver / Book Reviews: Alvin Purple; City That Never Sleeps: New York and the Filmic Imagination; Freedom to Offend: How New York Remade Movie Culture; Mining the Home Movie: Excavations in Histories and Memories / CTEQ Annotations:Pedro Costa: No Quarto da Vanda; Ossos; O Sangue; Howard Hawks: Ceiling Zero; The Criminal Code; The Crowd Roars; The Dawn Patrol; Tiger Shark / Great Directors: Alfonso Cuarón; Hans Richter

Issue 48, 2008 Before the Revolution: Sally Shafto’s Introduction to the Bourseillers on Jean-Luc Godard; “1963-1968. Paris: The Godard Years”; Excerpts from L’Aventure moderne; Vivre sa vie; Interview with Patrick Deval /General Articles: The Saragossa Manuscript; Robbe-Grillet’s La Belle Captive; John Ford Made … Monsters?; Backyard; Land of Promise: The British Documentary Movement 1930-1950 /Reminiscences: Geoff Gardner on Pierre Rissient; Scott Murray on Sydney Pollack /Dossier on Australian Exploitation: Interview with Richard Franklin; Interview with Russell Mulcahy; Long Weekend; Interview with Everett de Roche; Turkey Shoot; Dead-End Drive-In; The Barry McKenzie films /Festival Reports: AniFest; Buenos Aires; Cannes; Edinburgh; Hong Kong; Image Forum; IndieLisboa; 2 articles on Rotterdam; St Kilda; Sydney; Udine / Book Reviews: Anarchy and Alchemy: The Films of Alejandro Jodorowsky; Roman Polanski: The Cinema of a Cultural Traveller; The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith; The Cinema of Small Nations; Hitchcock’s Romantic Irony; The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert; The Cinema Book; Scenes from a Revolution: The Birth of the New Hollywood / CTEQ Annotations: Greetings; If….; Comment je me suis disputé… (ma vie sexuelle); La Maman et la putain; Medium Cool; Petulia, mon amour; La Sentinelle; Witches’ Hammer; /Fritz Lang: Dr. Mabuse, der Spieler; Fury; Moonfleet; Scarlet Street; You Only Live Once / Great Directors: Alex Cox; Ang Lee

Issue 47, 2008 Features: Dušan Makavejev on Sweet Movie; Lorraine Mortimer on Sweet Movie; Slovak Cinema of the 1970s Revisited; Forgotten Lean: The Ann Todd Trilogy; Seven Thieves; Quién sabe?, Love is Colder than Death, Le Cercle rouge: The Buddy Movie Becomes Romance; James Bond; Hammer Horror; Terminal Cinema; Juno; Interview with Mahamet-Saleh Haroun /DVD Reviews: Killer of Sheep: The Charles Burnett Collection; Saved from the Flames: 54 Rare and Restored Films 1896-1944; Death in Brunswick; They’re a Weird Mob / Festival Reports: 2 articles on Diagonale Festival of Austrian Film; Annual International Festival of Experimental Film and Video Art; Possible Worlds; Sundance; Vienna; Sydney’s Seniors Film Festival; Berlin; Festival des Cinémas Différents de Paris; Cottbus; Gijón; Thessaloniki; Daily Reports from the Melbourne International Film Festival / Book Reviews: Citizen Spielberg and Empire of Dreams: The Science Fiction and Fantasy Films of Steven Spielberg; Searching For Schindler; The Virtual Life of Film; I Peed on Fellini: Reflections on a Life in Film; James Benning; Pride and Panic: Russian Imagination of the West in Post-Soviet Film; Letters to the Editor from Martha P. Nochimson and Lindsay Coleman / CTEQ Annotations: Carlton + Godard = Cinema; Come Out Fighting; Mambo Girl; The Palm Beach Story; Carl Dreyer: Day of Wrath; Gertrud; Ordet; La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc; Præsidenten; Vampyr; François Truffaut: Day for Night; Les Deux Anglaises et le Continent; Mississippi Mermaid /Andrzej Wajda: Ashes and Diamonds; A Generation and Kanal; Man of Marble / Great Directors: Peter Jackson

Issue 46, 2008  2007 World Poll /The New Wave Remembered: Focus on Charles Bitsch:Introduction to Dossier; Interview with Charles Bitsch; Charles Bitsch’s Filmography and Publications; Luc Moullet on Charles Bitsch’s films; Interview with Orson Welles by André Bazin and Charles Bitsch / Spotlight on Nina Menkes Nina Menkes: The Warrior and her Jiang Hu; Interview with Nina Menkes /Features:M. Night Shyamalan: A Preliminary Report; Three Contemporary Spanish Films; Les Dames du Bois de Boulogne; Todd Haynes’ I’m Not There.; Interview with Lech Kowalski /Australian Cinema: Expanded Cinema and Dirk de Bruyn; Kriv Stenders goes Micro-budget Digital for Boxing Day; Bill Mousoulis’ A Nocturne, Richard Roxburgh’s Romulus, My Father / Festival Reports:AFI Fest/American Film Market; Experimenta Program at London; Hong Kong Asian Film Festival; Leipzig; Lucca; Oldenburg; Pordenone Silent Film Festival; Sydney Underground Film Festival; Telluride; Vancouver; Venice / Book Reviews:Film Fables and The Future of the Image by Jacques Rancière; The Cinema of Australia and New Zealand; Physical Evidence: Selected Film Criticism by Kent Jones; Born in Flames: Termite Dreams, Dialectical Fairy Tales, and Pop Apocalypses; Josh Hartnett Definitely Wants to Do This…: True Stories from a Life in the Screen Trade; Dying to Belong: Gangster Movies in Hollywood and Hong Kong / CTEQ Annotations:Eaux d’Artifice; The End of St. Petersburg; The Godless Girl; Histoire(s) du cinéma; The Land of Nothing; Russian Ark; State Legislature; Wild Night in El Reno; A Woman of Paris; Roman Polanski: Dance of the Vampires; Knife in the Water; Macbeth; Rosemary’s Baby; Tess / Great Directors: Charles Chaplin

2007

Issue 45, October–December 2007  Features:We Are the World Cinema: Chacun son cinéma, ou, Ce petit coup au coeur quand la lumière s’éteint et que le film commence; Curse of the Demon: Of Evil, Myth and Reason; The Films of Sam Newfield; Chains of Dreams: Carl Th. Dreyer; The Last Films of Orson Welles; Paul Thomas Anderson; Agnès Varda’s Les Glaneurs et la glaneuse; Representations of the Past in Contemporary Chinese Cinema; Chaplin’s Use of Doubling in City Lights and The Idle Class /Australian Cinema: The Critical Reception of The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith; Australian Feminist/Post-Colonialist Reflections in Flirting; Look Both Ways, Railways Accidents and Trauma / DVD Reviews: The Documentaries of Louis Malle (Criterion box set); Avant-Garde 2: Experimental Cinema 1928-1954 (Kino International) / Festival Reports:Melbourne; Sydney; Udine Far East Film Festival; Brisbane; Human Rights Watch; Melbourne International Animation Festival; Melbourne International Film Festival; International Short Film Festival Oberhausen; Shanghai; Sydney; Toronto; Udine Far East Film Festival; Views from the Avant-Garde at the New York Film Festival; Vila do Conde Short Film Festival / Book Reviews:Jane Campion and The Piano; America First: Naming the Nation in US Film; Playing to the World’s Biggest Audience: the Globalization of Chinese Film and TV; Deleuze, Altered States and Film; The Material Image: Art and the Real in Film; Jane Campion and The Piano / CTEQ Annotations:Bitter Springs; The Bridge; Dead Heart; The Hour of the Furnaces; Der Verlorene; Lee Marvin: The Big Red One (2 articles); Emperor of the North (2 articles); The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (2 articles); Point Blank; The Professionals; The Wild One / Great Directors: Sofia Coppola

Issue 44, July–September 2007  Features: Interview with Jonas Mekas; Conversation withRaphaël Bassan; Identity of Cinema: Experimental and Different; Interviewwith Christian Lebrat; “I Have Always Been Attracted to Painting” by Lebrat; On Stan Brakhage and the Phenomenology of Maurice Merleau-Ponty; Interviewwith Michael Betancourt; The American Friend: Tom Luddy on Jean-Luc Godard; Zanzibar: The Zanzibar Films and the Dandies of May 1968; AbigailChild’s This is Called Moving: A Critical Poetics of Film; TheFilm Theory of Antonin Artaud; “Surrealism” and the Omnipotence of Cinema; Jan Svankmajer’s Sílení; The Bipartite Body of the Brothers Quay; A Correspondence with Ben Hackworth / Festival Reports:Melbourne; Sydney; Udine Far East Film Festival; Amsterdam Filmmuseum Biennale; Fajr; Las Palmas de Gran Canaria; Films about Imperial Japan at Hot Docs 2007; Hong Kong; Mexico City International Contemporary Film Festival; True/False Festival of Documentary Film / Book Reviews:Jane Campion and The Piano; Death 24x a Second: Stillness and the Moving Image; Postcards from the Cinema; American Movie Critics: An Anthology From the Silents Until Now; Deleuze, Cinema and National Identity: Narrative Time in National Contexts; La Dolce Morte: Vernacular Cinema and the Italian Giallo Film; Women in Polish Cinema / CTEQ Annotations: Cat People; Come and See*; I Walked With a Zombie; Muriel ou Le temps d’un retour; Queen Kelly; Scenes From a Marriage; Spione; The Strawberry Blonde; I Vitelloni; What Price Glory? Czech Cinema: The Cremator; Daisies; The Ear; Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (* denotes a republished annotation) / Great Directors: Tony Richardson

Issue 43, April–June 2007  Features: Straub Anti-Straub; The Last Days of Film; Interviewwith Andrew Bujalski; Juraj Herz’s The Cremator; Andrzej Wajda’sMan of Marble; Blade Runner; How to Share a Hill / Spotlight on Robert Bresson: Going Beyond Cézanne: The Development of RobertBresson’s Film Style; Robert Bresson and Flannery O’Connor; A Man Escaped; Sins of Omission: A Dissenting View of Robert Bresson / Alfred Hitchcock Revisited: Hitchcock and John Buchan: The Art of Creative Transformation; Hitchcock and Hume Revisited: Fear, Confusion and Stage Fright; The Sixties, the Thriller and the Judge / DVD Reviews:Paul Robeson: Portraits of the Artist (Criterion); Four Studiesby Mikio Naruse (Masters of Cinema & Criterion); Luc Moullet 6-FilmBoxset (Blaq Out) / Festival Reports: Adelaide; AFI Fest/American Film Market; Berlin; Goteberg; Rotterdam; Sundance / Book Reviews: The New European Cinema: Redrawing the Map and Crossing New Europe: Postmodern Travel and the European Road Movie; Filmosophy; Whatever Happened to Orson Welles: A Portrait of an Independent Career; Phallic Panic: Film, Horror and the Primal Uncanny; Incongruous Entertainment: Camp, Cultural Value, and the MGM Musical; In Search of Cinema: Writings on International Film Art; Traumatic Encounters in Italian Film: Locating the Cinematic Unconscious / CTEQ Annotations:The Bellboy; Exiled; The Ister; Naked Youth; Opening Night Michael Mann: Heat; Manhunter; Thief Jacques Rivette: La belle noiseuse; Céline et Julie vont en bateau; Duelle; Paris nous appartient Russian Fantastik Cinema: Cosmic Voyage; The Heavens Call; Ruslan and Ludmila / Great Directors: Derek Jarman; Len Lye

Issue 42, January–March 2007  2006 World Poll / Mann’s World: Gravity of the Flux: Miami Vice / Moral of the Auteur Theory: American Triptych: Vidor, Hawks and Ford; Frank Borzage’s Moonrise; Directors as Depicted on Film and Television; Jacques Rivette’s La Belle noiseuse; Walerian Borowczyk’s “L’Armoire” / Cinema Engagé: Interview with Amos Gitaï; Interview with Christoph Hochhäusler; Hidden’s Disinherited Children; Godard’s Le Gai savoir / Independent Australian Cinema: Interview with Jonathan Ogilvie on Emulsion; High or Dry / DVD Reviews: Mauritz Stiller on DVD (Kino); Jean-Luc Godard in Region 4; The Prisoner of Shark Island (Masters of Cinema); Dust Devil – The Final Cut; Alice (Lusomundo) / Festival Reports: New York; Pusan; queerDOC; Sarajevo; Taipei Golden Horse; Thessaloniki; Torino; Toronto; Vancouver; Vienna / Book Reviews:figures traced in light: On Cinematic Staging and The Way Hollywood Tells It: Story and Style in Modern Movies; Jean Cocteau; The Encyclopedia of British Film and The Cinema of Britain and Ireland; Bombay; The Modern Amazons: Warrior Women On-Screen /CTEQ Annotations: Au hasard Balthazar; Beau travail; Bitter Victory; Jacques Rivette – Le veilleur; The Naked Kiss; Park Row; Rebel Without a Cause; Il Vangelo secondo Matteo; Les Yeux sans visage; Krzysztof Kieslowski: Blind Chance; Camera Buff; Three Colours: Blue; Three Colours: Red / Great Directors: Guy Debord; Alejandro Jodorowsky; Rouben Mamoulian; George A. Romero; King Vidor

2006

Issue 41, October–December2006  Features: Dziga Vertov; Mapping Catalonia in 1967: The Barcelona School; Erice-Kiarostami:Correspondences; A Scanner Darkly; Perfect Storm, Imperfect Death; Hitchcock’sAventure Malgache; Ten Canoes and Balanda and the Bark Canoes / The Films of Bill Morrison: Interview with Bill Morrison; The Film of Her / Film & History Conference Papers: Eisenstein and his Method; Joris Ivens and theMaking of Indonesia Calling; The Case of Tamil Cinema; Contemporary IranianCinema; Chinese Cinema’s Other Visual Pleasures; The Making of Hunt Angels; Modernity and Film Exhibition Industry in Gippsland; Adapting the Epic fromFilm to Television; Graham Kennedy / DVD Reviews: Jean Renoir’s Toni (Masters of Cinema); The Films of Su Friedrich (Outcast Films); Mt. Head: Koji Yamamura Animation Works (Geneon Entertainment) / Festival Reports: Cinema Ritrovato; Festival of German Films; Karlovy Vary; Melbourne; San Francisco; Sydney; Zanzibar; Cinema atthe Periphery: An International Film Studies Conference / Book Reviews:Sheep and the Australian Cinema; Film Remakes; Icons of Grief: Val Lewton’sHome Front Pictures; Jean Vigo; Theorising National Cinema; Ghouls, Gimmicksand Gold: Horror Films and the American Movie Business, 1953-1968 / CTEQ Annotations: L’Atalante; A Canterbury Tale*; Effi Briest (2 articles); La Glace à trois faces; Running out of Time; The Silent Village; Went theDay Well?; Bette Davis: Jezebel; Now,Voyager; Of Human Bondage; The Old Maid; WhatEver Happened to Baby Jane?; Werner Herzog: GrizzlyMan; My Best Fiend*; La Soufrière (* denotes a republishedannotation) / Great Directors: Mauro Bolognini; Leos Carax; John Frankenheimer; Werner Herzog; Joseph H. Lewis

Issue 40, July–September2006  The Godard Museum: Jean-Luc Godard Exhibition; Godard’sHistoire(s) du cinéma / Three Auteurs:Otto Preminger; Sam Peckinpah; Jean-Pierre Melville / Sydney onFilm: The Sydney Harbour Bridge in Feature Film, 1930-1982; HedonisticModernity of Sydney in They’re a Weird Mob / NationalCinema: Brazil: From Mário Peixoto’s Limite to Walter Salles / Features: The Kinescope as Mirror: GeorgeClooney’s Good Night, and Good Luck; Adorno, Chaplin andMimesis; Vsevolod Pudovkin’s Mother; On the Uses of Operain Match Point; The Players of Kings and Queen; Miyazaki’sHeroines / DVD Reviews: Buster Keaton on Madman DVD; BusterKeaton Collection: The Great Stone Face and Industrial StrengthKeaton; Pulse / Festival Reports: Anifest; Diagonale Festival of Austrian Film; Hong Kong; Hot Docs; IndieLisboa; LondonAustralian Film Festival; Melbourne International Animation Festival; OtherFilmFestival; St Kilda; Tribeca; Far East Film Festival of Udine; Urugauy /Book Reviews: Mizoguchi and Japan; Stan Brakhage:Filmmaker; European Cinema: Face to face with Hollywood; Thinkingin Images: Film Theory, Feminist Philosophy and Marlene Dietrich; Close-Up#1 / CTEQ Annotations: He Who Gets Slapped; Marco Bellocchio: Buongiorno, Notte; Fists in the Pocket; My Mother’s Smile; David Lynch: Eraserhead; The Grandmother; Lost Highway; Mulholland Dr.; TheStraight Story; Maurice Pialat: La Gueuleouverte; Police; Van Gogh / GreatDirectors: Pedro Almodóvar; Graig Baldwin; D.W. Griffith; Mike Hodges; Sally Potter

Issue 39, April–June 2006  Australian Film: The Genesis of Libido, Rehabilitating1990s Australian National Cinema, An Interview with Ben Speth Cinemaand the Pictorial: Godard and the Painter; Straub, Hölderlin,Cézanne; Young Mr. Lincoln / Spotlight on Hou Hsiao-hsein:Three Times, Optics of Ephemerality, Café Lumière,Urban Female Youth Trilogy / On Recent Films: BrokebackMountain, Me and You and Everyone We Know, 4 / NationalCinema: Turkish Cinema’s Resurgence / Re-vision:The Day of the Locust / DVD Reviews: Robert Bresson,Brigitte Bardot, Free Cinema, Olive Thomas Collection, Seven Men FromNow, Yes / Festival Reports: A Century ofSino-Cinema at Lincoln Center, AFI Los Angeles and American Film Market,Berlin, Melbourne Queer Film Festival, Rotterdam, Sundance, Taipei, Thessalonki,Vienna, NYFF’s Views from the Avant-Garde / Book Reviews:The Cinema, or the Imaginary Man and The Stars, 100Anime, Short Site: Recent Australian Short Film, New PunkCinema, Speaking in Images: Interviews with Contemporary ChineseFilmmakers, Pop Fiction: The Song in Cinema / CTEQAnnotations: Apart From You, Letter to Jane*,La Passion de Jeanne d’Arc, Red Beard, The TallT, Le Trou, The Wild Bunch, The Wind, Jean-PierreMelville: L’Armeé des Ombres*, Bob le flambeur*,Le Cercle rouge, Les Enfants terribles, Le Samouraï,Max Ophuls: The Exile, Letter from an UnknownWoman, Liebelei, Lola Montès, Madame de…*(* denotes a republished annotation) / Great Directors:Olivier Assayas, Francis Ford Coppola, Willi Forst

Issue 38, January–March 2006  2005 World Poll / Australian Film: ThePropostion, The Genesis of The Naked Bunyip / On Movies,Musicians and Soundtrack: No Direction Home, Last Days,Soundtrack in the Work of Malcolm Le Grice, The Royal Tenenbaums / Nicholas Ray: Bigger Than Life, Bitter Victory / Spotlight on Screenwriter Robert Towne Part 2: Bonnieand Clyde / Features: The Career of Budd Boetticher,Matthias Müller, Faozan Rizal, Abel Gance’s Napoléon / Conversation with Filmmakers: Gregg Araki, Carlos ReygadasFestival Reports: New York, Polish Film Festival in Gdynia,Pusan, Telluride, Torino, Toronto, Vancouver, Venice, Imagining Iran: A Symposiumon Iranian Cinema / Book Reviews: The Cinema of AbbasKiarostami; Le Varianti Trasparenti: I Film con Ingrid Bergman diRoberto Rossellini; Australian Cinema after Mabo; Hitchcock’sCryptonymies, Volume 1: Secret Agents; Cary Grant: A Biography; Horizons West: Directing the Western from John Ford to Clint Eastwood; Shepperton Babylon; Close Up: An Actor Telling Tales / CTEQAnnotations: 36 Fillette, The Big Heat, BlissfullyYours, Edvard Munch, Heavenly Creatures, JohnnyStaccato: “Swinging Long Hair”, Les Mistons, Elsur, The Third Man, The Time to Live and the Time to Die,Tropical Malady, Wild Reeds, Chimes at Midnight, TheHearts of Age, The Immortal Story, Macbeth, TheMagnificent Ambersons, Mr. Arkadin, The Trial / GreatDirectors: Roger Corman, Yoshimitsu Morita, Phillip Noyce, Steven Spielberg

2005

Issue 37, October–December2005  Australian Film: Look Both Ways: Interview withSarah Watt / Reality Seen Awry: Surrealist Documentary/ American Cinema: The 1970s: Network, Electra-Glidein Blue, Taxi Driver / Spotlight on Screenwriter RobertTowne: Shampoo, The Yakuza / EuropeanCinema Revisited: Jacques Tati, Muriel: The Time of Return,Fassbinder’s In a Year With Thirteen Moons / Features:Cluny Brown, The Horse Soldiers, the Straubs, TheLeopard, Topsy-Turvy / Canadian Cinema: BlaineAllan interview Festival Reports: Brisbane, Cinema Ritrovato,Mar del Plata, Melbourne, Revelation (Perth), St Kilda, Sydney / BookReviews: Claire Denis; This Wounded Cinema, This WoundedLife: Violence and Utopia in the Films of Sam Peckinpah; Blow-Up:Photography, Cinema and the Brain; The Spectacle of the Real: FromHollywood to “Reality” TV and Beyond; Action SpeaksLouder: Violence, Spectacle, and the American Action Movie and Actionand Adventure Cinema / CTEQ Annotations: BabyFace, The Bitter Tea of General Yen, British Sounds,La Chinoise, ou plutôt à la chinoise: un film en trainde se faire, Les Cousins, Forbidden, Forty Guns,House by the River, The Letter, No Man of Her Own,Parsifal, Porky Pig’s Feat, Porky’s Duck Hunt,Rabbit Punch and Rabbit Hood, Sorry, Wrong Number,Summer Storm, There’s Always Tomorrow, Voyage to theBeginning of the World, Wackiki Wabbit / Great Directors:Alan Clarke, Yilmaz Güney, Joris Ivens, Mitchell Leisen, James Whale

Issue 36, July–September 2005  The Metaphysics of Violence: Freeze Me, Tesis, Dogville, Elephant / Conversations With Filmmakers: Andrzej Wajda, Robert Connolly, Song Il-gon, Noam Gonick, Lisandro Alonso / Experimental Cinema: James Benning, Michael Brynntrup, Harry Smith, The Street of Crocodiles / Hitchcock’s Trailers: part 2 / Features: Dreams for Australian Cinema, L’intrus, Douglas Sirk, Walerian Borowczyk, Lancelot du Lac, Philippine Third Cinema/ Festival Reports: Cannes, Hong Kong, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival, Human Rights Watch International Film Festival, Istanbul, San Francisco, Singapore, Tribeca / Book Reviews: Forms of Being: Cinema, Aesthetics, Subjectivity; A Line of Sight: American Avant-Garde Film Since 1965; Chasing the Runaways: Foreign Film Production and Film Studio Development in Australia 1988-2002; The Midnight Eye Guide to New Japanese Film; Andy Warhol’s Blow Job; Polish Film: A Twentieth Century History; History Films, Women, and Freud’s Uncanny / CTEQ Annotations: Abroad with Two Yanks, Besieged, Daybreak Express, Dirk de Bruyn, Decision at Sundown, Europa Europa, Force of Evil, Hanussen, Hell’s Hinges, The Lady from Shanghai, Prima della rivoluzione, Public Lighting, The Rose Garden, “Re-viewing Mizoguchi”, Empress Yang Kwei Fei, Osaka Elegy, Shin Heike Monogatari, The Story of the Late Chrysanthemums, Ugetsu Monogatari, Age of Consent, An Airman’s Letter to His Mother, A Canterbury Tale, Contraband, The Edge of the World, Gone to Earth, I Know Where I’m Going!, Oh Rosalinda!! and The Boy Who Turned Yellow, Peeping Tom, The Red Shoes, The Small Back Room, The Tales of Hoffmann, They’re a Weird Mob / Great Directors: Henri-Georges Clouzot, Richard Franklin, Alfred Hitchcock, Tomu Uchida, Michael Winterbottom

Issue 35, April–June 2005  On Recent Films: 2046, House of Flying Daggers, Million Dollar Baby, Sometimes in April /Conversations With Filmmakers: Claire Denis, Françoise Romand, Hu Jie, Charles B. Griffith /Hitchcock’s Trailers: part 1 /Features: Maurice Pialat and John Cassavetes, Julio Cortázar, Evan Mather, Punch Drunk Love, Godard /Brief Encounters: Friends and Paul and Michelle, La Nuit Américaine, Inside Deep Throat, Solzhenitsyn’s Children…Are Making a Lot of Noise in Paris, Possession DVD review, Feuillade and Franju on DVD /Festival Reports: Adelaide, Bangkok, Berlin, Boulder, Rotterdam, Sundance /Book Reviews: The Cinema Effect, Wong Kar-wai, Paul Wegener Frühe Moderne im Film, Essential Cinema: On the Necessity of Film Canons, Views From Beyond the Mirror: The Films of Jane Campion, Rebels on the Backlot: Six Maverick Directors and How They Conquered the Hollywood Studio System /CTEQ Annotations: Begone Dull Care, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, Diary of a Chambermaid, Dishonored, Early Abstractions, The Epic that Never Was, Fantastic Planet, The Flower of My Secret, The Great McGinty, Hands Up!, Hue and Cry, In the Mirror of Maya Deren, Joint Security Area, The Love Parade, Norman McLaren, People Make Papers, Underworld, Volcano High, Whisky Galore!, The 4 Adventures of Reinette and Mirabelle, Claire’s Knee, Full Moon in Paris, My Night at Maud’s, Place de l’Etoile, A Tale of Springtime /Great Directors: Luis Buñuel, Gerardo De Leon, Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Abraham Polonsky, William Wyler

Issue 34, January–March 2005 2004 World Poll: cinephiles around the globe list cinema highs and lows /Australian Film Culture: Tom White, History of Australian Cinema DVD /Features: Formula 17, Remaking East Asian films, end credit photos in Dogville, contemporary Central and Eastern European film, New Queer Cinema of the 1990s, Renoir and “first love”, Kenneth Anger’s Invocation of My Demon Brother, Keith Gordon part 2 /On Recent Films: Salvador Allende, Triple Agent, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow, Sideways, Catherine Breillat interview about Anatomy of Hell, Brad McGann interview about In My Father’s Den /Filipino Cinema: Mario O’Hara and Woman of Breakwater, Khavn de la Cruz interview, Lav Diaz interview /Dutch Experimental Film: D-light + MM2, Anna Abrahams and Erwin van’t Hart interview, Edward Luyken interview, Jan Willem van Dam interview /Brief Encounters: Atlantean, In the Picture, So Young So Bad, The Heart is Deceitful /Festival and Conference reports: Cork, London, San Sebastián, Pordenone, Vienna, Thessaloniki, Venice, Polish Feature Film, AFI, New York, Calgary, Vancouver, Toronto, queerDOC, Jean Rouch Conference, Film and History Conference / Book reviews: Abel Ferrara: The Moral Vision, Film Theory: Critical Concepts in Media and Cultural Studies, Revolution! The Explosion of World Cinema in the Sixties, 100 Modern Soundtracks, Instant Light: Tarkovsky Polaroids /CTEQ Annotations: Blowup, Cul-de-Sac, Fahrenheit 451, Greendale, High and Low, Horror of Dracula, The Parson’s Widow, Tell Me if it Hurts, Winter Light, 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance, Code inconnu, Funny Games, The Seventh Continent, The Time of the Wolf /Great Directors: Robert Altman, Bob Clampett, Jonas Mekas, Glauber Rocha, Peter Weir

2004

Issue 33, October–December 2004  Australian Film Culture: The Ister, the quest for a national cinema, hardships faced by the Australian and British film archives /Comedy and Perception: gags in the comedy genre, early cinema gags and the ’20s work of René Clair, Eisenstein and others, Keaton’s “comic epic”, slapstick and politics in ’60s Soviet cinema, Shallow Hal, gender, race and film comedy / Features: A Talking Picture, Truffaut’s La Peau Douce, Collateral, Zhu Wen interview, Spiderman 2, Carlo Di Palma tribute, Woman is the Future of Man, Before Sunset, Keith Gordon interview Pt 1, Control Room, Fahrenheit 9/11, Bordwell, Pickpocket and Flowers of Shanghai, reflection on number “five” in contemporary cinema /The Suspended Narrative: James Benning interview, Sarah Miles’ Love’s Secret, Stewart Home interview / The State of Denmark: The Idiots, dramatic scenarios in short supply in Denmark, Manuel Alberto Claro and Tine Grew Pfeiffer interview / Festival reports: Melbourne, Russian, Brisbane, Edinburgh, New York Korean, Cinematexas / Book reviews: The Dream Life and The Magic Hour, The Last Great American Picture Show: New Hollywood Cinema in the 1970s, Lesbian Rule: Cultural Criticism and the Value of Desire, Purity and Provocation: Dogma ’95, Scorsese’s Men: Melancholia and the Mob, Touch: Sensuous Theory and Multisensory Media, Where does it Happen? John Cassevetes and Cinema at the Breaking Point / CTEQ Annotations: L’année dernière à Marienbad, Behind Locked Doors, The Bride Wore Red, Ceddo, Comanche Station, A Communications Primer and View from the People Wall, The Connection, Dance, Girl, Dance, Dancers of the Sea, Morning of the Earth, Puberty Blues, Raise the Red Lantern, The Scarlet Letter, Street of Shame, Trans-Europ Express, Twenty-Four Eyes, The Virgin Spring, The Wild Party / Great Directors: Jacques Becker, Bernardo Bertolucci, George Cukor, Jonathan Demme, Bill Forsyth, Louise Kolm-Fleck

Issue 32, July–September 2004  MIFF films: Histoire de Marie et Julien, Samaritan Girl, The Missing, Ulrich Seidl, Coffee and Cigarettes, Twentynine Palms, Bright Future / Guy Maddin: Maddin’s aesthetic precursors, the private Guy Maddin / Features: Nuri Bilge Ceylan interview, Hiroshi Shimizu, The Dreamers, Orson Welles and the magic of Abb Dickson, the legitimisation of Chinese “underground” cinema, Jia Zhangke interview about The World, Elephant, Son frère, Rape, films of Bill Mousoulis and Mark La Rosa, William Routt on Movie Love in the Fifties, Rossellini’s historical television films / Beyond the Grave of Genre: Willem Dafoe, Richard Stanley, The Matrix and its sequels, Kill Bill Volume One and Volume Two, the telephone in the slasher film, Frazer Lee / Festival reports: Hong Kong, Cannes, Udine, San Francisco, St Kilda, Sydney, Human Rights Watch International Film Festival / Book reviews: Cinema of the Other Europe, Jean-Pierre Melville, Movie Mutations, Multiple Modernities: Cinemas and Popular Media in Transcultural East Asia, The Place of the Audience, Pandora’s Box: Essays in Film Theory, Screening the City, Walkabout / CTEQ Annotations: Alone: Life Wastes Andy Hardy, Hold Me While I’m Naked, Homicide: “Flashpoint”, Der Letzte Mann, Love Me Tonight, Jürgen Reble, Summer Holiday, Sürü, Brakhage, The Dante Quartet, Daybreak and Whiteye, Desistfilm, The Garden of Earthly Delights, I…Dreaming, Mothlight, The Wold Shadow, Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family, Dragnet Girl, Late Autumn, The Only Son, Passing Fancy, Record of a Tenement Gentleman, Diary of a Lost Girl, The Joyless Street, Kameradschaft, Pandora’s Box, The Threepenny Opera, Westfront 1918 /Great Directors: Peter Bogdanovich, Arthur Lipsett, Antonio Margheriti, Georges Méliès, Mamoru Oshii, Idrissa Ouedraogo, Don Siegel, Preston Sturges

Issue 31, April–June 2004  Australian Cinema – Christos Tsiolkas condemns OnePerfect Day, sound in Rolf de Heer / Film Criticism and Theory – affect and mise en scène in Ulysses’ Gaze,Serge Daney conference report / Features – In the Cut, recentArgentinean cinema, Lost in Translation, Rogerio Sganzerla tribute,Irreversible, John Ford pre-1947, New Zealand DV features, interviewon multichannel storytelling with Duncan Roy, lesbian vampires vs the SituationistInternational / Politics and the Documentary – conversationswith Emile de Antonio, Errol Morris interview, Tara Brabazon on LiveForever / Book reviews: feature review on Africanfilm criticism, Chinese Film in Focus, The Cinema of Emir Kusturica,Dickens and the Dream of Cinema, Film Front Weimar, LeosCarax, Screen Couple Chemistry / Festival reports:Sundance, Slamdance, Rotterdam, Bangkok, Berlin, New York Underground FilmFestival / CTEQ Annotations: Accattone, LesAmants, Arsenal, The Atomic Cafe, L’Avventura,Back for Christmas (episode of Alfred Hitchcock Presents),Baisers volés, The Battle of Midway, Il Bell’Antonio,Le Bonheur, Breakaway, La Captive, Charulata,The Circus, Crime and Punishment, Crumb, TheDark Mirror, Days of Hope, The Decay of Fiction,Donzoko, Earth, A Face in the Crowd, FlashingSpikes, John Ford: Other Directions, Four Sons, The Getaway,The Grateful Dead, Jacquot de Nantes, Johnny Staccato:“The Shop of the Four Winds”, Lady Windermere’s Fan,Looking for Mushrooms, The Mascot, Moonrise,The Outlaw Josey Wales, La Peau douce, Pocket Money,Repulsion, Ride with the Devil, The Rink, SergeantRutledge, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Vagabond,Vendredi soir, Witchfinder General, Woman in the Moon / Great Directors: Mario Bava, Lucio Fulci, Kon Ichikawa,Vincente Minnelli, Nagisa Oshima, François Ozon, John Sayles, FredZinnemann

Issue 30, January–March 2004  2003 World Poll – cinephiles around the globe list cinema highs and lows / Perversion spotlight guest edited by Patricia MacCormack – introduction, Xavier Mendik on Joe D’Amato, Jack Sargeant on Serge Gainsbourg’s Je t’aime moi non plus, Martin Ham on Videodrome, Michael Goddard on Ruiz’s Poetics of Cinema, Lindsay Hallam on the Sadean cinematic text / Features – Serge Daney’s “The Tracking Shot in Kapo”, Carloss Chamberlin on Mystic River, Pretend and interview with Julie Talen, The Singing Detective, telephilia, Epstein and Poe, Otis Ferguson, Infernal Affairs II and III and Running on Karma, the samurai genre / Book reviews: Japanese Documentary Film: The Meiji Era Through Hiroshima, Monte Hellman: His Life and Films, Soundscape: The School of Sound Lectures 1998-2001, Film in South East Asia: Views from the Region, Underground U.S.A.: Filmmaking Beyond the Hollywood Canon / Film Festivals: American Film Institute, London, Taipei, International Experimental Cinema Exposition / Great Directors: Hal Ashby, Jean Cocteau, Sergei Eisenstein, David Lean, Quay Brothers, Douglas Sirk

2003

Issue 29, November–December 2003  Australian Contemporary Cinema – Felicity Collins on Japanese Story, Jake Wilson on recent Australian film comedy / Abbas Kiarostami spotlight – place and space in the films of Kiarostami, Kiarostami’s educational ’70s shorts, Rolando Caputo on Ten / Features: Jacques Rivette interview on Hurlevent, Juliane Lorenz interview, Tsai Ming-liang’s The Skywalk is gone, Pre-Code Cinema, The Sopranos and televisuality, Jennifer Dworkin interview, issues of genre, John Smith, Contemporary Hong Kong horror, Maximilian Le Cain’s personal tribute to the early MGM Tarzan movies, Recuperation and Rear Window / Book reviews: The Matrix of Visual Culture – Working with Deleuze in Film Theory, Kung Fu Cult Masters – From Bruce Lee to Crouching Tiger, The Emergence of Cinematic Time: Modernity, Contingency, theArchive, A City of Sadness / Film Festivals: Vancouver, Pordenone Silent Film Festival, Toronto, Leeds, Pusan, New York, Ibero-American Film Festival / CTEQ Annotations: Betty in Blunderland, The Dentist, The Devil Strikes at Night, Ex-Lady, Five Star Final, Gold Diggers of 1933, Hold Your Man, King Kong, The Public Enemy, The Stranger, Three Little Pigs / Great Directors: Peggy Ahwesh, Dario Argento, Chang Cheh, Ritwik Ghatak, Terry Gilliam, Jerry Lewis, Ken Loach, Arthur Penn, Robert Siodmak, Frank Tashlin

Issue 28, September–October2003  Australian Cinema – The Night We Called it a Day, study ofinternational relations dynamic throughout Australian and British romanticcomedy, Super 8 in Sydney / Peter Tscherkassky and the Austrianavant-garde – Alexander Horwath on Tscherkassky, ChristaBlümlinger on Outer Space, overview of Austrian avant-gardecinema by Mark Webber, George Clark on Arnold, Brehm, Deutsch, Tscherkassky,Valie Export on Expanded Cinema / Cinema and Music – Letter froman Unknown Woman, rise of the movie theme song in High Noon,David Bowie / Features: Bérénice Reynaud on Chinese documentaryfilmmaking, Bill Krohn on Allan Dwan, contemporary Brazilian cinema, thepolitics of crying and women’s melodrama in post-war Japanese cinema, Manoelde Oliveira, Lesley Chow on Judy Davis, Tag Gallagher on Joseph L. Mankiewiczas producer / Cinema and the Gallery – cinema andthe gallery during the late ’60s, early 70s, a “tertiary cinema”,Salla Tykkä’s trilogy, interview with Ken McMullen / David Thomson– two takes / Deleuze and Cinema – Antonioni and Deleuze, Fuller’sdancefilm and Deleuze / Book reviews: Land of a ThousandBalconies: Discoveries and Confessions of a B-Movie Archaeologist,The Mad Max Movies, East-West Encounters – Franco-Asiancinema and literature, Cinema of Interruptions – Action Genresin Contemporary Indian Cinema, Atlas of Emotion – Journeysin Art, Architecture, and Film, Special Effects – Still inSearch of Wonder / Film Festivals: Zanzibar InternationalFilm Festival, Melbourne Underground Film Festival, Melbourne InternationalFilm Festival, Edinburgh International Film Festival / CTEQ Annotations:Cabin in the Sky, Camp de Thiaroye, City Girl,Faust, A Fistful of Dollars, A Fistful of Dynamite,Hidden Agenda, Kansas City, Kes, The LinFamily Shop, N-Zone, The Naked Spur, Ordet,Pursued, Red Sorghum, Schloss Vogelöd, Tartüff,They Caught the Ferry, Tilaï, Chuck Jones –Prest-O Change-O, Caveman Inki, The Scarlet Pimpernickel,Steal Wool, Spies, What’s Opera, Doc?, RabbitFire, Feline Frame-up, Zoom and Bored, For Scent-imentalReasons / Great Directors: Tomás GutiérrezAlea, Woody Allen, Sadie Benning, Larry Cohen, Clint Eastwood, Michael Haneke,Jim Jarmusch, Clara Law, Alexander Mackendrick, Kira Muratova, Gaspar Noé,Steven Soderbergh, Bertrand Tavernier, Wang Xiaoshuai, John Waters

Issue 27, July–August 2003 Australian Film Culture – Felicity Collins on Dreaming in Motion films, Asian cinema and the Sydney Film Festival, Censorship Forum and Ken Park banned, 52nd MIFF Daily Reports / ’60s Independent Australian cinema – interview with Albie Thoms, interview with Nigel Buesst / Steven Spielberg spotlight – essays on A.I. and Minority Report, international symposium on Spielberg divided into ‘Position Papers’ and ‘Films and Moments’ / Lost Films – von Stroheim’s Queen Kelly, Welles’ The Dreamers, Nicholas Ray radical ‘documentary’ / Features – essays on Jess Franco, Katherine Hepburn, Spider, Central Asian cinema, Tsai Ming-liang, interview with Wheeler Winston Dixon, interview with Dharmasena Pathiraja / New Chinese cinema – Stephen Teo interview with Blind Shaft director, Li Yang, Charles Leary on Chinese documentary / Film Theory – Classifying Genre, Material Film and re-assessing the ‘culture industry’ / St Kilda Film Festival spotlight / Book reviews: Luchino Visconti, Womenvision: Women and the Moving Image in Australia, A Postmodern Cinema: The Voice of the Other in Canadian Film / Film Festivals: Singapore International Film Festival, Cannes, Sydney Film Festival, CineVegas, Melbourne International Animation Festival / CTEQ Annotations: La Bataille du rail, The Blood of a Poet, Despair, Diary of a Country Priest, Fireworks, French CanCan, Lunch on the Grass, The Merchant of Four Seasons, Un chant d’amour / Great Directors: Theo Angelopoulos, Brian De Palma, David Fincher, Shohei Imamura, Krzysztof Kieslowski, Takeshi Kitano, Alexander Kluge, Richard Linklater, Guy Maddin, Mike Nichols, Yvonne Rainer, John Schlesinger, Jerzy Skolimowski, François Truffaut, Tsui Hark

Issue 26, May–June 2003  Contemporary Australian cinema – Jake Wilson on Alexandra’s Project, Ina Bertrand on Ned Kelly / Stan Brakhage tribute / Bérénice Reynaud on sexual politics in the Chinese Martial Arts film / Cinema and the holocaust – Christos Tsiolkas on The Pianist, Sylvie Pierre on None Shall Escape / Michael Haneke spotlight / Interviews: Rob Nilsson, Jerry Rudes, Kent Jones / Brian Frye on underground films by John Palmer and David Weisman, James Fotopoulos, Christopher Jolly and Damon Packard / Alberto Pezzotta on contemporary Italian cinema and Il mio viaggio in Italia / Charles Leary on Infernal Affairs / Tag Gallagher on John Ford restoration / retro title sequences / Book review: Emir Kusturica / Film Festivals and Conferences: Sydney Film Festival preview, Fespaco, Society for Cinema and Media Studies Conference, Hong Kong International Film Festival / CTEQ Annotations: The Illustrated Auschwitz, Nuit et brouillard, Germany Year 90 Nine Zero, Germany Year Zero, Il Grido, Lisbon Story, Helen, Queen of the Nautch Girls, A City of Sadness, The Boys From Fengkuei, The Puppetmaster, Yellow submarine, The Last Detail, California Split, Mother Joan of the Angels / Great Directors: Dorothy Arzner, Charles Burnett, Joel and Ethan Coen, Joe Dante, Jacques Demy, Harmony Korine, Richard Lester, Mikio Naruse, Yasujiro Ozu, Francesco Rosi, Hiroshi Teshigahara, Tsai Ming-liang, Wim Wenders

Issue 25, March–April 2003 Australian cinema – reviews of Swimming Upstream, AustralianRules, Jake Wilson on Christos Tsiolkas’ The Devil’s Playground,two takes on the 2003 Australian International Documentary Conference /Film and History: Russian Ark, Gangs of New York, Farfrom Heaven / Chris Darke on the UK’s culture of surveillance / CharlieChaplin and Limelight / Maurice Pialat tribute / Andréde Toth tribute / Interview with Caroline Leaf / Film and Affect / Jim Knoxon Jean Painlevé / Current releases: About Schmidt / Bookreviews: Positif Fifty Years: Selections From The French FilmJournal, New Hollywood Cinema: An Introduction / FilmFestivals and Conferences: Dreams of a Nation (Palestine), Sundance,Bangkok, Rotterdam, Berlin, Hungarian Film Week / CTEQ Annotations:Pat Garrett & Billy the Kid, Thomas Graal’s Best Film,Cries and Whispers, Summer with Monika, Black Sunday,The Devil Rides Out, The Age of Innocence, Madamede…, Los Olvidados, Pixote, An Actor’sRevenge, Utamaro and his Five Women, Bob le flambeur,Touchez pas au Grisbi, Banquo’s Chair (episode of AlfredHitchcock Presents), Basic Training, The Lady Eve,So This Is Paris, The Big Combo / Great Directors:Michael Almereyda, Luis García Berlanga, Frank Borzage, Tim Burton,John Carpenter, Victor Erice, Jia Zhangke, Joseph Losey, Richard Lowenstein,Carol Reed, Jean Renoir, Claude Sautet, Melvin Van Peebles, Dziga Vertov

Issue 24, January–February 2003  Favourite film things 2002 – critics, programmersand filmmakers worldwide list their film highs and lows for the year / AustralianCinema – reviews of The Tracker; The Quiet American; Jake Wilson reviews Third Take / Patricia MacCormack on ChristopherLee / Alfred Hitchcock spotlight: David Kelly on Rope; Tag Gallagher; reviews of Hitchcock’s Films Revisited, A HardLook at ‘Psycho’, English Hitchcock and special Trafic Hitch & Lang issue / Fruit Chan spotlight: Public Toilet andMade in Hong Kong / Alex Cox spotlight: interviews,reviews of Walker and Revengers Tragedy / Jon Jost onart, cinema and the ‘creative’ life / Cinematographers: Jack Cardiff andConrad Hall / Current releases: Adaptation; 11’09”01-September 11; Bowling for Columbine / DVD Releases: BrianL. Frye on Forest of Bliss / Book reviews: Larsvon Trier; Fellini Lexicon / Film Festivals:Adelaide preview; Thessaloniki; London / Great Directors:Kenneth Anger, Blake Edwards, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Gorin, AnthonyMann, Jacques Rivette, Eric Rohmer, Werner Schroeter, Edgar G. Ulmer, PaulVerhoeven, Orson Welles

2002

Issue 23, November–December2002  Special Women’sIssue Interviews with Australian women filmmakers: Jan Chapman,Sarah Stollman, Mandy Walker, Livia Ruzic / Felicity Collins on Australianromantic comedy / Claire Denis spotlight: interview and review of VendrediSoir by Aimé Ancian / Interviews with women film critics: SylviePierre by Bill Krohn; Manohla Dargis by Steve Erickson / The FemaleActor: Cinema and the Female Star international critical symposium; Laleen Jayamanne on Nicole Kidman in Eyes Wide Shut, Mita Vashishtin Kasba and ornamentation; Catherine Deneuve; Dina Iordanova onLyubov Orlova / Women in experimental, early avant-garde cinema: GermaineDulac; ‘home experimental films’ by Merilee Bennett, Su Friedrich and others/ Andrew Leavold on Doris Wishman / Current releases: The Gleaners andI; Kissing Jessica Stein and The Banger Sisters; Manijeh Hekmat and Women’s Prison / Jim Knox on Dame Darcy / Bookreviews: Women’s Cinema: The Contested Screen; MotherIndia / Film Festivals: Toronto; Chinese films atToronto; Vancouver; New York; Cork / CTEQ Annotations:The Merry Widow; Ciclon; 79 Springtimes of Ho ChiMinh; Black Girl; Closely Observed Trains; BezhinMeadow; Ballad of a Soldier / Great Directors:Ingmar Bergman, Stan Brakhage, Catherine Breillat, Donald Cammell, MayaDeren, Robert Flaherty, Su Friedrich, Terrence Malick, Leo McCarey, MaríaNovaro, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Leslie Thornton, Margarethe Von Trotta, AndyWarhol

Issue 22, September–October2002 Special Women’s Issue Australian women: Jan Chapman lecture; Kate Howarde; Leah Purcell interview/ Barbara Loden and Wanda / Patricia MacCormack on Barbara Steeleand cinesexuality / Interviews: Asia Argento and Márta Mészáros/ Two perspectives on Baise-moi / Special Dossier: ZoëLund: Intro by Robert Lund; essay by Zoë Lund; interview; screenplay excerpt; Sophie Charlin on Ms. 45; the Zoë Lundcinematheque / Tag Gallagher on Max Ophuls / Interview with, and essay on,Nina Menkes / Interview with, and essays by Mary Ann Doane on, Leslie Thornton/ Women auteurs: María Luisa Bemberg; Loretta Todd; Ann Hui; AmyHeckerling; Maya Deren; Samira Makhmalbaf and Marzieh Meshkini / Women filmmakersin Switzerland / Philip Brophy on sound, cinema and Doris Wishman / BéréniceReynaud on Let’s Love Hong Kong / Female glamour and star power:Leonard Michaels on Rita Hayworth; Katrin Cartlidge; Role models for younggirls; Dorothy Lamour; Julie Andrews / Book review: TheGirls in the Back Room: Looking at the Lesbian Bar / Film Festivals:Melbourne Underground Film Festival; Karlovy Vary; WOW / CTEQ Annotations:The Gold Rush; Sylvia Scarlett; I Don’t Want to bea Man!; Viktor und Viktoria; The Band Wagon; WonderBar; The Typewriter, The Rifle, and the Movie Camera; Merrill’sMarauders; The Hidden Fortress; Ghost Dog: the Way ofthe Samurai; The Life of Oharu; Rebellion / GreatDirectors: Gillian Armstrong, Jane Campion, Claude Chabrol, DavidCronenberg, Buster Keaton, Fritz Lang, Sergio Leone, Jean-Pierre Melville,Kenji Mizoguchi, Alanis Obomsawin, Jackie Raynal, Agnès Varda, LarsVon Trier, Doris Wishman

Issue 21, July–August 2002  Australian cultural criticism: Sylvia Lawson responds to Jake Wilson; MIFF and BIFF Daily Updates / Contemporary Iranian cinema: Rakshan Bani-Etemad / Contemporary German cinema Features: Alexander Horwath on Romuald Karmaker; Valeska Grisebach’s Mein Stern / Harun Farocki spotlight curated by Thomas Elsaesser, presented in association with the Goethe-Institut Inter Nationes Sydney: Volker Siebel, Olaf Möller, Rainer Knepperges, Christa Blümlinger; Interview, filmography and writing by Farocki / Special Dossier: Performance: Lesley Stern; Rosey Golds; Mark Rappaport; David Pellecuer interview with Lou Castel; writings by Lou Castel; William D. Routt; Nicole Brenez / Film Culture Australia: Geoff Gardner and Bruce Hodsdon respond to Barrett Hodsdon’s Straight Lines and Crossed Roads – the Quest for Film Culture in Australia?; Jim Knox on local film culture / Film Culture Paraguay: Interview with and piece by Hugo Gamarra Etcheverry / Joseph Losey spotlight: David Sanjek and James Leahy / Current releases: Ghost World, Donnie Darko, The Business of Strangers, The Devil’s Backbone; Brad Stevens on Full Metal Jacket / Avant-garde cinema spotlight: overview of SHOOT! SHOOT! SHOOT!; interview with Bruce Posner / Film Festivals: St. Kilda, Cannes, Sydney / Book reviews: Ivan the Terrible, October, Costume and cinema: dress codes in popular film, Animation: Genre and Authorship, The Film Minister– Goebbels and the Cinema in the ‘Third Reich’, Left in the Dark: Film Reviews and Essays, 1988-2001 / CTEQ Annotations: A Moment of Innocence, The White Balloon, The Woman in the Window, Goodbye, Mr Germ, Detour, Phantom Lady, Die Spinnen, La Baie des Anges, Applause, Flaming Creatures / Great Directors: Robert Bresson, Carl Dreyer, Federico Fellini, John Ford, Sam Fuller, Todd Haynes, King Hu, Chuck Jones, Akira Kurosawa, Michael Mann, Chris Marker, Nicholas Ray, Roberto Rossellini, Jean Vigo, Raoul Walsh, Edward Yang

Issue 20, May–June 2002 Australian film and cultural criticism –Sylvia Lawson book review; Laleen Jayamanne book review and interview /Documentary – Robin Anderson tribute; REAL: Life on FilmDocumentary Festival Report; My Mother India and Safina Uberoiinterview; Melbourne Queer Film Festival documentaries / Features –Christos Tsiolkas on Kandahar and Beneath Clouds; MarkRappaport on Survivor; Freda Freiberg on Mikio Naruse; Babak Shokrianinterview; Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein and John Gianvito interview; film titles and opening sequences / Festschrift for Raymond Durgnat edited by Adrian Martin with contributions by Jonathan Rosenbaum, RichardCombs, A.L. Rees, Robert Murphy, Rob White, Chris Fujiwara, and more, plusextract of A Hard Look at Psycho / Experimentalists: Jon Jost onLeighton Pierce, Stéphane du Mesnildot on Marcel Hanoun / TsaiMing-Liang spotlight / Obits: Billy Wilder and Carmelo Bene / Criticsinterviews: Jim Naremore and Armond White / Underrated and Overlooked: MarkRappaport on Abraham Polonsky, John Flaus on John Stahl / Current releases:Va Savoir!, The Royal Tenenbaums, The Diaries of VaslavNijinsky / Book reviews: Atom Egoyan, AHundred Years of Japanese Film: A Concise History, with a Selective Guideto Videos and DVDs / Buenos Aires, Movie Mutations and Argentine Cinema/ Film Festivals: Hong Kong, Arizona, Reading Godard conference / CTEQ Annotations: A Girl in EveryPort, The Long Riders and Wild Bill, Dr Jekylland Mr Hyde, They Live by Night, Thunder Road, TheFate of Lee Khan and The Valiant Ones, Alice, Comeand See, The Phantom of Liberty / Great Directors:Robert Aldrich, Michelangelo Antonioni, Jack Chambers, Rainer Werner Fassbinder,Howard Hawks, Abbas Kiarostami, Stanley Kubrick, David Lynch, Sam Peckinpah,Powell & Pressburger, Otto Preminger, Nicolas Roeg, Satyajit Ray, MartinScorsese, Andrei Tarkovsky, Billy Wilder, Wong Kar-Wai, Zhang Yimou

Issue 19, March–April 2002 Australian cinema and culture – Meaghan Morris on Fate and the Family Sedan; One Night the Moon; Rabbit-Proof Fence; Ghosts…of the Civil Dead / David Lynch and Mulholland Drive / Len Lye / Donald Phelps / Josef von Sternberg / Interview with the Quay Bros / Chuck Jones Tribute / Current releases: Waking Life, Intimacy, Lies, The Son’s Room / Sauvage Innocence and Philippe Garrel / Michael Mann and ALI / Documentary – Frederick Wiseman and Jean Rouch / Ficto-criticism and Anna Karina / Bruno Dumont / Interview with Kim Ki-Duk / Book reviews: The Language of New Media, Kubrick’s Cinema Odyssey, Experimental Cinema in the Digital Age, Belle de Jour / Film Festivals: French (Australia), Sundance, Trieste, Rotterdam, Berlin / CTEQ Annotations: Miller’s Crossing, The Glass Key, Ace in the Hole, Midnight, The Hills Have Eyes, Shivers, The Canterbury Tales, Fellini’s Roma, Titicut Follies, Bilder der Welt und Inschrift des Krieges, Some Came Running, Letter from Siberia, Le Petit Soldat, Letter to Jane, À Bout De Souffle, Détective, Aguirre, Wrath of God, The Great Ecstasy of Woodcarver Steiner, My Best Fiend

Issue 18, January–February 2002 Film Favourites for 2001 – by critics,programmers, filmmakers, and film lovers / Australian film: Meaghan Morris on Mad Max; William D. Routt on early bushranger films / Film and the Other Arts (compiled by Adrian Martin): Elsaesser, Martin, Tofts, Kelly, Espejo, Thoret, Walsh, King, Krohn, Mills and more consider film and painting, literature, music, cyberculture and dance / Maximilian Le Cain on Luchino Visconti / Shelly Kraicer interviews Johnnie To and Wai Ka-fai / Underrated and Overlooked: Walerian Borowczyk, Mauritz Stiller, Joseph Losey, Seconds / Book reviews: Interview with J. Hoberman on Flaming Creatures by Steve Erickson, John Ford Made Westerns: Filming the Legend in the Sound Era / Current releases: Beijing Bicycle, Monsoon Wedding / Film Festivals: Pusan, Thessaloniki, Bangkok

2001

Issue 17, November–December 2001  Cinema and Reality symposium –A response to September 11 / Australian film: Jake Wilson’s review of Money Shot; One Night the Moon interviews and script extract; Backroads / Abbas Kiarostami spotlight: keynote essay by Jonathan Rosenbaum and Mehrnaz Saeed-Vafa / Douglas Pye on Max Ophüls / Robert Guédiguian interview / Hong Kong cinema: Stephen Teo on The Mission, Time and Tide, Hong Kong Festival (Melbourne) review / Indonesian cinema: A Poet / Experimental cinema spotlight: Jonas Mekas interview; essays on Mekas films; Peter Hogue on Jon Jost’s digital work; Athina Rachel Tsangari on The Slow Business of Going; Sharon Lockhart / Current releases: Brother, Shadow Magic, Ghosts of Mars / Book reviews: American Films of the 70s: Conflicting Visions, Encore Hollywood – Remaking French Cinema, Post-War Cinema and Modernity: A Film Reader / Pauline Kael tribute / Film Festivals: Montreal, Vancouver, Toronto, New York, Cork, Bogota, Singapore / CTEQ Annotations: Antonia’s Line, Chocolat, Billy Budd, Captain Blood, Hasta la Victoria Siempre, Rose Hobart, Les Anges du péché, Sound of the Mountain, Equinox Flower, The Immortal Story

Issue 16, September–October 2001  John Cassavetes spotlight: essays byAdrian Martin, Nicole Brenez, Gilberto Perez, Jodi Brooks, Christos Tsiolkas and more / Australian film: Lantana, He Died with a Felafel in his Hand, Silent Partner, La Spagnola, The Bank / French cinema: Rivette interview; Rohmer interview, Fergus Daly on Garrel’s L’Enfant secret, René Clair, Jean-Luc Godard essay / Current releases: Vertical Ray of the Sun, Apocalypse Now Redux, Sexy Beast / MIFF Report / Errol Morris interview / Korean films at MIFF / BIFF Report / John Flaus on Budd Boetticher / Film Festivals: Karlovy Vary, World Student film festival, Sydney Asia Pacific film festival / Cinesonic Report / CTEQ Annotations: Body Melt, The Man From Hong Kong, Removed, The Morphology of Desire, Fear Eats the Soul, The Unknown, The Mummy, Targets, Cross of Iron, “Attack”, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg, Distant Voices, Still Lives

Issue 15, July–August 2001 Jean-Luc Godard Part 2: AlexanderHorwath on Histoire(s) du Cinéma; Geoff Gardner on GodardDVDs; reports from the For Ever Godard Conference / Philippe Garrel:Adrian Martin on L’Enfant secret; report on the Garrel conference/ BIFF preview: Adrian Martin on Roman Polanski; Bruce Hodsdon on Budd Boetticher; Jack Sargeant on New American Horror Movie; Tony Rayns on BIFF’s Asian decade/ MIFF preview: Jafar Panahi essays and interviews, highlight on TheCircle; Stephen Teo interviews Jia Zhangke and highlight on Platform; Werner Herzog spotlight / preview chapters from Freud’s Worst NightmaresPsychoanalysis And The Horror Film including essays byRobin Wood and Linda Williams / Interview with Mullet producer/ Interview with Dave Kehr / Book reviews: The Eloquenceof the Vulgar: Language, Cinema and the Politics of Culture; HearingFilm; A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky And TheHollywood Left / Film Festivals: Sydney Film FestivalPreview; Cantrills Festival Preview; Sydney Asia Pacific Film Festival Preview; Atlanta Film & Video Festival Report; Pula Film Festival Report / CTEQAnnotations: Sonatine, Kids Return, The BeatManifesto, Road House, Dogs in Space, The LoveLetters from Teralba Road, Nostalghia, Ivan’s Childhood,Andrei Rublev, The Sacrifice

Issue 14, June 2001 Australian filmmakers: Adrian Martin on BillMousoulis; Ken Sallows interview; Mark Savage / Adrian Martin on film canons / Bill Routt on theories of space and place / Dina Iordanova on a diasporic cinema / Jean-Luc Godard Part 1: Fergus Daly and For Ever Mozart; David Sterritt and Contempt; John Conomos / Asian Cinema: Eureka; Yi Yi / spotlight on the short film; Griffith’s A Corner in Wheat / spotlight on the 2001 St. Kilda Film Festival / Giorgio Mangiamele tribute / Andrew Sarris spotlight / current releases: Mullet; Moulin Rouge; The House of Mirth; Russian Doll; The Monkey’s Mask; Risk; The Man Who Cried; Sensitive New Age Killer; The Limey; State and Main / MUFF and Sydney Film Festival Previews / Film Festivals: New Directors/New Films; Hong Kong; Singapore; Buenos Aires; Bermuda; San Francisco; Cannes; the Melbourne Greek Film Festival / CTEQ Annotations: The Blue Gardenia, The Patriot, Destiny, Blow Job, Dead Man, Jan Svankmajer, Tombstone for Fireflies, Performance, The Indian Runner, A Generation and Kanal

Issue 13, April – May 2001  Walk The Talk / Clara Law interviewand The Goddess of 1967 / Yolungu Boy / Australian Screen Classics: Jane Mills interview / Film Critics: Jonathan Rosenbaum on Serge Daney; Noël Carroll; Stanley Cavell; Godfrey Cheshire / Wong Kar-wai spotlight: In the Mood For Love, Wong symposium, Tony Leung interview / James Schamus interview / Bette Davis / Australian Documentary: Cunnamulla, Losing Layla / Favourite Australian Films: Walkabout, Evil Angels / Distributors and audiences / Craig Baldwin / 1970s US cinema: Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid; The King of Marvin Gardens; Atlantic City; The Last Picture Show; The Conversation / Film Festivals: Berlin, ClermontFerrand, Media City 7, Melbourne Queer Film Festival / DVDs: silent French cinema, Exotica; Favourite videos / Current Releases: Amores Perros, Beau Travail, The Original Kings Of Comedy, The Contender, The Girl Next Door, Dr T and the Women, Shadow of the Vampire, Rosetta / CTEQ Annotations: Monica Pellizzari; The Conversation; Klute; Buster Keaton, Stairway To Heaven, Duck Soup, They Who Step on the Tiger’s Tail, Ikiru, La cérémonie, Le Beau Serge, Les Biches

issue 12

Issue 12, February–March2001 Mallboy / The Dish /Australian 2000 overview / Adrian Martin on the Female Gothic genre / StephenTeo on Clara Law’s Autumn Moon, Temptation of a Monk,Floating Life / Philippe Garrel / Béla Tarr interview /Contemporary Asian Cinema: Hou Hsiao-hsien, Johnnie To, Help!!!,Nagisa Oshima’s Ai no corrida, Maggie Cheung / Clint Eastwood /Overlooked & Underrated: Symbiopsychotaxiplasm Take One, MikioNaruse, Mindwalk / Favourite Films: East of Eden / FilmFestivals: Sundance, Rotterdam, Newcastle / Current Releases: TheSixth Day, Almost Famous, Dungeons and Dragons, Harry(He Is Here To Help), Requiem for a Dream / CTEQ Annotations:It Happened One Night, Sullivan’s Travels, Un ChienAndalou, Les Enfants Du Paradis, M is for Man, Music,Mozart, The Draughtsman’s Contract, The Big Sleep,Scarface, Full Moon in New York, Red River, AutumnMoon, Negative Space, I Was a Male War Bride, Outerspace,Office Killer

2000

Issue 11, December 2000–January 2001 Best films of 2000 by numerous critics / Eastern European spotlight: interviews with Makavejev, Frumin, Baljak and reviews of Jugofilm, WerckmeisterHarmonies, Obchod na korze / Italian cinema: De Sica, Germany YearZero, Salo / Essays: The cinema of nature, Sublime Moments, Vernon Young/ Jean Eustache / French films on DVD and 10 “video gems” / Bookreviews: Movie Wars, WR: Mysteries of the Organism / Current Releases:Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Dancer in the Dark, O Brother Where ArtThou?, Show Me Love, Charlie’s Angels / Film Festivals: Thessaloniki, Jewish(in Melbourne), London film market, VCA Graduate screenings / Docos: Sex: The Annabel Chong Story,Genghis Blues, Cinema Verite.

Issue 10, November 2000  Hollywood analysed / Joseph H. Lewis tribute / Claude Sautet tribute / Takeshi Kitano spotlight (5 articles) / Lolita and Psycho – the originalsand the remakes / An Angel at my Table / Last Year at Marienbad / Bill Douglas / Rivette’s Secret Defense / Delvaux’s Belle / Trail of the Pink Panther / Croupier / The Colossus ofNew York / Mr. Arkadin / In a Lonely Place / Hanif Kureishiinterview / Tiger Tanaka / Kal Ng / Three Colours: Blue / Film Festivals: Toronto, Vancouver, New York / Current releases: Billy Elliot, Better Than Sex, Snatch / CTEQ Annotations: The Three Musketeers,Great Expectations, Happy Together, Monterey Pop, Night Cries A Rural Tragedy,I Confess, Leon Morin Pretre, Human Remains, Alone Life Wastes Andy Hardy,The Illustrated Auschwitz, Histoire(s) du Cinema, The Boston Strangler, French Can Can, A nous la liberte.

Issue 9, September–October 2000 Australian Cinema / Metal Skin /Heaven’s Burning / Paul Cox / early Australian cinema / Greek Cinema/ Sotiris Goritsas / Theo Angelopoulos / Dark Odyssey / Abbas Kiarostamifeature, three articles / Jem Cohen / Beat in film / Film trailers / GhostDog & Mishima / Philippe Garrel / John Cassavetes / Reviews ofMelbourne International Film Festival / Film Festivals:Melbourne Underground, Chicago Underground, Locarno / Hong Kong cinema booksreviewed / Jack Nitzsche memorial / Current releases: Time Code, HollowMan, Jesus’ Son, Chopper, A la place du coeur, Rules of Engagement / CTEQ Annotations: Akira Kurosawa, His Kind of Woman,Apache, The Chant of Jimmie Blacksmith, McCabe & Mrs. Miller, The Far Country, The Mark of Zorro.

Issue 8, July–Aug 2000 Melbourne International Film Festival feature – Suzuki, Miike, Zhang, Buñuel,French films, Daily Reports from festival / Terrence Malick / Jean-PierreLéaud / feature on Film Criticism (seven essays) / The War Zone / TheRoad Home / Sex: The Annabel Chong Story / American Psycho / Cinesonic conference / Cronenberg’s Crash / Sydney Film Festival/ Chinese Film Festival / the Cantrills’ Out of this World / LettersNot About Love / The Puppetmaster / Tierra / CTEQ Annotations:Where the Sidewalk Ends, This Gun for Hire, A Woman’s Face, Stromboli,Pickup on South Street, Act of Violence, L’amoureuse, Nosferatu, Sink orSwim, Work Never Done – Australian Women Filmworkers.

Issue 7, June 2000  St. KildaFilm Festival feature – reviews, interviews / Ghost Dog / Wonderland / Bringing out the Dead / The Straight Story / Asian Cinemafeature – Hana-Bi, Nowhere to Hide, John Woo, Vancouver film festivalprize / Film Festivals: Hong Kong, Jeonju, San Francisco, Sydney Asian/ 2001: A Space Odyssey / Cinephilia essays / CTEQ Annotations -features on Marlene Dietrich and Robert Bresson

Issue 6, May 2000  BrianDe Palma feature / François Truffaut / Plein Soleil / TheTalented Mr. Ripley / Reservoir Dogs / Akerman’s South / Greek Film Festival (in Melbourne) / Istanbul Film Festival / For theLove of Fear (Alfred Hitchcock) conference papers / Jeune, Dure et Pure!(experimental film) retrospective essays / CTEQ Annotations: TonguesUntied, Peau D’ane, Frank Beyer, Dirty Harry, Pete Kelly’s Blues,Let There Be Light, Come and See, Ghost in the Shell

Issue 5, April 2000  EricRohmer feature / Holy Smoke / Words and Silk / Nice ColouredGirls / John Cassavetes / Tombstone for Fireflies / L’Argent / Four Nights of a Dreamer / Stalag 17 / Rebel Withouta Cause / Perdita Durango / essays on Cinephilia / Hitch bookreview / French Film Festival / Melbourne Queer Film Festival / Societyfor Cinema Studies Conference papers / Special Effects, Special Affectspapers / CTEQ Annotations: Berlin Symphony of a City, Cabaret,Threepenny Opera, L’Age d’or, Vivre sa vie, Passionof Joan of Arc

Issue 4, March 2000  Censorship/Romance /Salò /Greek-Australian filmmakers/Giorgio Mangiamele/Zabriskie Point /Battleship Potemkin /Solaris /Ozu/Ruiz/ Jonaset Lila / La Jetée /Asian films/essays on Cinephilia

Issue 3, February 2000  The Matrix /Video Games/Images of the ’90s/Pulp Fiction & Lost Highway /Notorious /Carrie /Bresson,Destinies Third Part/Zenner’s best and worst films

Issue 2, January 2000  RobertBresson tribute/Ximena Cuevas/Memories ofUnderdevelopment /Films of the ’90s feature/ Casablanca /Mel Brooks/ Panic in the Streets /Bestand Worst of Millennium

Issue 1, December 1999 Sweetie /Greek-Australian filmmakers/Amelia Rose Towers /Sombre /Chocolat /L’ArmeeDes Ombres /Bresson, Destinies First Part/John Conomos’ Top Ten List